Monday, March 28, 2005

New Blog?

I love looking at Alison's media choices over on the side bar. I love rogue wave...(any chance you could send me some mp3s on gmail ali???) AND i have been wanting to read Sex Drugs and Cocoa Puffs for a while... actually ive been wanting ot read ANYTHING for a while but haven't had the time/energy.

SO---I wonder if we should start a new blog that is all about what we're Reading, Listening, and Looking at. Anyone interested? We could just post the music were liking this week, the media (be it books mags, blogs, etc) that were reading this week and the movies or shows that we're watching. It would be nice to only have to post once a week b/c i think it's getting hard for all of us to blog..too busy etc and not sure what to write about.

Is anyone interested in that? If so, we should have a naming session.

Hope your mondays are going smoothly.
Comments:
There are a two mp3s you can download straight from Subpop's Rogue Wave page, but the whole album is excellent front to back and I would highly recommend picking it up.

As for a new blog, I think it's a bad idea. Why not just post that stuff here?
 
Ahh, i just changed the media picks before i read this!!
leah, i can just burn you the CD and mail it to you. Mike's right; it's really great front to back and I have some stuff i've been meaning to send you anyway...as in meaning to since july of 04. yeah, i'm THAT organized.

ANYWAY, either way sounds good to me. we could take this site into a whole new book/magazine/movie/media direction or start up a new one. i think it's a good idea since i'm all about consuming most media like a vacuum.
 
I am reading A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius right now..its interesting. I would be interested in a blog about media ( I am mostly a book girl) not too into music and movies, but I would love to talk about books.
 
Hey Steph, I'm reading the same book. 'Tis interesting...
 
Uh oh... We all know how much Alison loves Dave Eggers.

Ali, please put a post dedicated entirely why you hate him so much, because I've never found out why really.
 
I'm all for the new blog, eventhough I've been minimal in my posts in 2005. I'm gonna try real hard to change that.

Maybe it could be called "Lookee what we have here", which pays homage to Biff Tannen from Back to the Future. It would be a great cross-promotional tool for 1.21 Gigs blog. Just a thought.
 
I'm all for the new blog, eventhough I've been minimal in my posts in 2005. I'm gonna try real hard to change that.

Maybe it could be called "Lookee what we have here", which pays homage to Biff Tannen from Back to the Future. It would be a great cross-promotional tool for 1.21 Gigs blog. Just a thought.
 
How about "We Ain't Found Shit" as an homage to everyone's favorite movie Spaceballs?

If not, I'm not open to anything else.

Just kidding!
 
PS Ali,

If you wouldn't mind burning and sending that CD to me I would be forever indebted to you...
 
ooh, that's my favorite Spaceballs line!

Leah, I'll burn you the CD today.....or tomorrow
 
Post a Comment

<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?